You all know I’m loving Netflix, after living quite a sheltered life without the app for a reasonably long time. I didn’t think I’d be able to fall in with the hype, but I really have, and I’ve watched more movies than I ever thought I would!
I tend to go through phases. I could go a week or two binge-watching the TV shows I’m watching, or else I could go through movie after movie. I haven’t found a good balance yet, so there isn’t an in-between yet!
There’s a huge selection of movies on Netflix, as you all know! Some have made me laugh and others have made me cry. Some I’m still unsure about, and others I wish had a prequel.
Today, I talk about 5 different movies that have left me with a series of different thoughts!
The Intern
The one that made me smile from the start.
This movie was recommended to me quite a few times before I actually got around to watching it. I love Anne Hathaway, and Robert DeNiro individually as actors, so I think I was saving this power- duo in a subconscious way!
From the first couple of minutes into the movie, where Ben is recording his VT, I was instantly hooked on the movie, and absolutely obsessed with Ben, played by DeNiro.
The story follows a retired widower, Ben who decides to sign himself up for a community outreach initiative, and lands himself a ‘Senior Internship’ with an online fashion empire. I kinda felt sorry for Ben at the start, because he seemed a little lonely, despite his happy- go -lucky personality.
The storyline is very original, personally, I haven’t seen a movie with a storyline like it. The friendship that blossoms between Ben and his boss Jules (Hathaway) is so heartwarming!
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
The one that made me tear up from the start.
This has since been upgraded to one of my all-time favourite movies. From the opening of the movie, I felt an immense sorrow for Charlie. Logan Lerman, the actor who plays Charlie was amazing and really portrayed the sense of Charlie being misunderstood, and a bit of an outsider.
The movie follows Charlie on a journey of adapting back into ‘every day’ life after being discharged from a mental health care institution. Charlie makes friends with two Seniors, Sam and Patrick, and the movie progresses to show the growing friendship and then slight deterioration of said friendships within the friend circle.
It’s such a beautiful movie, and the friendships formed between Charlie and Sam, and Patrick are wonderful.
La La Land
The one I’m still unsure about.
I’m not sure what it is about La La Land. I think I might need to watch it again before I make a proper opinion. I think I’m definitely late on the bandwagon with this movie- everyone has raved about this movie, and I really wanted to prolong the hype and save it.
La La Land follows an aspiring musician (Ryan Gosling), and an aspiring actress (Emma Stone) trying to make the big time in Hollywood, who fall in love on their journey. Of course, it isn’t all plain sailing, as both are striving to hit the big time.
Without spoiling it, I was kinda disappointed at the end, as a hopeless romantic it really wasn’t the ending I was looking for, but I guess it portrays the reality of life at times.
The Age of Adaline
The One that was a top recommendation.
The Age of Adaline was another big recommendation from my friends the minute I got Netflix and was another one I was saving.
I’m currently watching Gossip Girl, so I’m a huge Blake Lively fan at the moment (she’s a class actress!), and this movie didn’t disappoint! It follows the life of a ‘young’ girl by the name of Jennifer Larson, a stunning young woman who catches the eye of a young man.
Jenny is wary as she has a huge secret she’s not able to disclose, but soon she’s falling in love with the young man, Ellis, and as she meets his parents and family, her secret begins to catch up with her.
The Age of Adaline is the perfect romantic fantasy film for a night in, and is a massive top recommendation from me!
Think Like a Man / Think Like a Man Too
The one with a sequel.
I’m very partial to a sequel or movie series. Another recommendation was Think Like a Man. With faces such as Kevin Hart and Regina Hall to name only two of the great cast, I knew this was going to be a good watch.
The storyline follows four new couples. The story is a little funny if not ironic. The four ladies are huge fans of a new advice book called Act like a lady, think like a man.
When the women’s significant others figure out the hype surrounding this new advice book, they decide to turn the tables around, invest in the book and flip the advice around to benefit themselves, but you can put money on this definitely backfires.
I was really excited when I found out there was a sequel, and though it was good I don’t think it lived up to its predecessor.
Lolita
The one that’s next on my list!
Eimear and Cora are always talking about this movie, and so it was quickly added to my list. Despite all the talking about it, I really don’t know what it’s about, and I’m really just waiting for the right moment to watch it, so I think the time has come, and it’s next!
What are your top Netflix recommendations? Have you seen any of these films? Let me know your thoughts in the comments!
I love Lolita! Good post as always x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh that’s great, I’ll definitely have to watch it! Thanksss!x
LikeLike
yes i love perks of being a wallflower and la la land. still need to watch lolita though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard great things of it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, thanks. I have 2 in list left to watch… 👌🙌
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you enjoy the last 2!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually really enjoyed La La Land and I’m not a huge fan of mysicals. I thought it was super cute. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I need to watch it again!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the recommendations! I’m always looking for new movies on Netflix since there are so many to look through!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I totally get you! Sometimes you just need a list with 4 or 5 to get through!
LikeLike
I will definitely check out the intern, that looks good!
The man in 3b is one of my faves, check it out!
Jenna|xoxo
LikeLiked by 1 person
You definitely should! Ooh I will! Thanks so much for the recommendation x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list of recommendations now the nights are closing in I think I will be on Netflix a lot more.
GR | https://www.thegreat.uk
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks a mill! Yeah, completely agree!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I havent seen any of these films, but will definitely give them a go after reading your reviews! Love posts like this. X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much! I love these too, I always find it so hard to choose what to watch!x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t watched any of those! Thanks for the recommendations x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your most welcome, hope you enjoy them x
LikeLike
I really enjoyed reading this. The layout is amazing and you have a great writing technique.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much!
LikeLike